Final nominees for ARIAs 2014

    0
    840

    Winners are to be announced Thursday, November 26, 
at The Star Event Centre, Sydney.

    aria 2014 celebrity news

    Final Nominees

    Album of the year

    Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

    Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

    Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

    Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

     

    Best adult contemporary album

    Gossling – Harvest Of Gold (Dew Process)

    Kate Miller – Heidke – O Vertigo! (Cooking Vinyl Australia)

    Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin’ Your Way (EMI)

    Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds –Live From KCRW (Kobalt Label Services)

    Tina Arena – Reset (EMI)

     

    Best blues and roots album

    Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed (Essence Group)

    John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood (Jarrah Records/MGM)

    Russell Morris – Van Diemen’s Land (Fanfare Records/EMI)

    The Audreys – ‘Til My Tears Roll Away (ABC Music/UMA)

    The Bamboos – Fever In The Road (Pacific Theatre/Inertia)

     

    Best children’s album

    Alex Papps – Let’s Put The Beat In Our Feet (ABC Music/UMA)

    Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor’s Jazzamatazz (ABC Music/UMA)

    Jay Laga’aia – Christmas at Jay’s Place (ABC Music/UMA)

    Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam: We’re Gonna Dance! (6 Degrees Records)

    The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas (ABC Music/UMA)

     

    Best comedy release

    Buddy Goode – It’s A Buddy Goode Christmas (ABC Music/UMA)

    Franky Walnut – The Franky Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster (One Louder Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

    Ja’mie – Learning To Be Me (ABC Music)

    Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way (Century Entertainment)

    The Beards – The Beard Album (Independent/MGM)

     

    Best country album

    Adam Brand – My Side Of The Street (ABC Music/UMA)

    Emma Swift – Emma Swift (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)

    Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)

    Keith Urban – (FuseCapitol/EMI)

    The McClymonts – Here’s To You & I (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

     

    Best dance release

    Flume & Chet Faker – Drop The Game (Future Classic)

    Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together (ONELOVE/Xelon)

    Peking Duk feat. Nicole Millar – High (Vicious Bitch/Universal)

    RUFUS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    The Presets – No Fun (Modular/Universal)

     

    Best female artist

    Adalita – All Day Venus (Liberation Music)

    Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)

    Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet (Essence Group)

    Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

     

    Best group

    5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)

    Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

    RUFUS – Sundream (Sweat It Out/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music)

    Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

     

    Best hard rock/heavy metal album

    DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

    High Tension – Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)

    Shihad – FVEY (Warner Music NZ)

    Sleepmakeswaves – Love Of Cartography (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)

    The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me (Roadrunner Records Inc)

     

    Best independent release

    Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

    Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

    Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

    Vance Joy – Mess Is Mine (Liberation Music)

    Violent Soho – Saramona Said (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

     

    Best male artist

    Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

    Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

    Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Gurrumul and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra: His Life And Music (ABC Music/UMA)

    Guy Sebastian – Come Home With Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Vance Joy – Mess Is Mine (Liberation Music)

     

    Best pop release

    5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (EMI)

    Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

    Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

    Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

     

    Best rock album

    Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)

    Ball Park Music – Puddinghead (Stop Start Music)

    Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)

    Jimmy Barnes – 30:30 Hindsight (Liberation Music)

    Kingswood – Microscopic Wars (Dew Process)

     

    Best urban album

    360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)

    Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/(Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

    Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)

    Illy – Cinematic (Warner Music Australia)

    Thundamentals –So We Can Remember (Obese Records)

     

    Breakthrough artist

    5 Seconds Of Summer – 5 Seconds Of Summer (Capitol/EMI)

    Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

    Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

    Iggy Azalea – The New Classic (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)

    The Kite String Tangle – Vessel EP (Warner Music Australia)

     

    Outstanding digital service

    iTunes

    JB Hi Fi Now

    Spotify

    Vevo

    YouTube

     

    PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS

    Best Australian live act

    Boy & Bear (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

    Dan Sultan (Liberation Music)

    John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records/MGM)

    Keith Urban (EMI)

    Melbourne SKA Orchestra (ABC Music/UMA)

    RUFUS (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Tame Impala (Universal Music Australia)

    The Preatures (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

    The Presets (Modular/Universal)

    Violent Soho (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

     

    Best international artist

    Avicii – True (PM:AM/Universal Music Australia)

    Beyonce – Beyonce (Columbia)

    Coldplay – Ghost Stories (Parlophone)

    Ed Sheeran – X (Atlantic UK)

    Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2 (Interscope Geffen/Universal Music Australia)

    Jason Derulo – Tattoos (Warner Bros US)

    Katy Perry – Prism (EMI)

    Lorde – Pure Heroine (Universal Music NZ/Universal Music Australia)

    One Direction – Midnight Memories (Syco Music)

    Pharrell Williams – G I R L (Columbia)

     

    Best video

    Ben Young for John Butler Trio – Only One (Jarrah Records/MGM)

    Charlie Ford for Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener (Milk! Records/Inertia)

    Dan Graetz for Violent Soho – Covered In Chrome (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

    Sia Furler and Daniel Askill for Sia – Chandelier (Inertia Recordings)

    Lawrence Lim for Jessica Mauboy – Never Be The Same (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Lawrence Lim for Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Renny Wijeyamohan for Busby Marou – My Second Mistake (Warner Music Australia)

    Christian J Henrich & Nicholas Rabone for Bluejuice – SOS (Dew Process)

    Toby & Pete for Chet Faker – Talk Is Cheap (Future Classic)

    Toby Morris for Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

     

    Song of the year

    5 Seconds of Summer – She Looks So Perfect (EMI)

    Guy Sebastian – Like A Drum (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Havana Brown – Warrior (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

    Iggy Azalea feat. Charli XCX – Fancy (Virgin/Universal Music Australia)

    Joel Fletcher feat. Savage – Swing (Hustle Recordings/Ministry of Sound)

    Justice Crew – Que Sera (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Nathaniel – You (DNA Songs/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

    Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

    Sia – Chandelier (Inertia Recordings)

    Taylor Henderson – Borrow My Heart (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

     

    FINE ARTS AWARDS

    Best classical album (seven finalists)

    WINNER: Lior / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Westlake – Compassion

    (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)

    Australian World Orchestra / Zubin Mehta – Stravinsky Rite of Spring / Mahler Symphony No. 1 (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)

    Emma Matthews / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Marko Letonja – Mozart Arias (ABC Classics/UMA)

    Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black – Dido’s Lament (Mo’OzArt/The Planet Company)

    Latitude 37 – Empires (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)

    Andrew Macleod / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Benjamin Northey / Markus Stenz – Ades Polaris / Stanhope Piccolo Concerto (ABC Classics/Universal Music Australia)

    Topology – Share House (Independent/MGM)

     

    Best Jazz Album

    WINNER: Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite (ABC Jazz/UMA)

    Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider (Jazzhead/MGM)

    Emma Pask – Season Of My Heart (Mercury Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

    Graeme Lyall, John Hoffman, Tony Gould, Ben Robertson, Tony Floyd – The Hunters & Pointers (Which Way Music/Fuse Group)

    Vince Jones – The Monash Sessions (Jazzhead/MGM)

     

    Best original soundtrack/cast/show album

    WINNER: Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu / Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Gurrumul: His Life And Music (ABC Music/UMA)

    Glenn Shorrock & Brian Cadd – The Story of Sharky and The Caddman (FANFARE CLASSIC/EMI)

    Katie Noonan – Fierce Hearts (Kin Music/Universal Music Australia)

    Various Artists – Triple J’s One Night Stand (ABC Music/UMA)

    Various Artists – Spirit Of Akasha (Warner Music Australia)

     

    Best world music album

    WINNER: Joseph Tawadros – Permission to Evaporate (ABC Music/UMA)

    Astronomy Class – Mekong Delta Sunrise (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

    Jane Rutter – Flute Spirit: Dreams and Improvisations (ABC Classics/UMA)

    The Barons of Tang – Into The Mouths of Hungry Giants (Bird’s Robe Records/MGM)

    William Barton – Birdsong at Dusk (ABC Classics/UMA)

     

    ARTISANΒ AWARDS

    Engineer of the year (six finalists)

    WINNER: Eric J Dubowsky for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

    Dustin Tebbutt for Dustin Tebbutt – Bones EP (Eleven: a music company Pty Ltd/UMA)

    Paul McKercher for Andy Bull – Sea Of Approval (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

    Matthew Lambert and Barry Francis for Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars (Golden Era Records/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

    Nicholas Wilson and Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure (Sureshaker/MGM)

    Virginia Read for Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two (ABC Jazz/UMA)

     

    Producer of the year

    WINNER: Nicholas Murphy for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

    Alex JL Hiew and SLUMS for Troye Sivan – TRXYE (EMI)

    Dann Hume for Sticky Fingers – Land Of Pleasure (Sureshaker/MGM)

    John Castle and Josh Pyke for Josh Pyke – The Beginning and the End of Everything (Ivy League Records)

    Stuart Stuart for Sheppard – Bombs Away (Empire of Song/Chugg Music/MGM Distribution)

     

    Best cover art

    WINNER: Tin & Ed for Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)

    Angus & Julia Stone for Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone (EMI)

    Celeste Potter for DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You/Illusive/UMA)

    Sia for Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear (Inertia Recordings)

    The Leonard Brothers for 360 – Utopia (Forthwrite/EMI)

     

    subscribe-newsletter_celebrity
    [wysija_form id=”1″]